Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAYROUZ II - IMO 8118126

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:FAYROUZ IIAdded:Dec 15, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Chiba 1994

18,964grt Built 1984 IMO 8118126

Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Barbaros G
Former name(s):
- Kovdor (Until 2009 Sep)
- Griffin Sun (Until 2000 Feb)
- Tiger View (Until 1998)
- Fayrouz Ii (Until 1994 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,964 tons
Summer DWT:30,650 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© pieter melissen
© Viktor
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Frankmchugh1958 on Nov 21, 2013 19:40 (2 years ago)
Another good photo of an old friend. It seems like only yesterday when we where climbing on the staging around the forecastle to go and put her name on. A really nice looking ship when she was finished. Hard to believe it's nearly 24 years since A&P closed down and these great ships are no longer built in Sunderland . The town is definitely a sadder place without the yards. Great memories and happy days. Thanks for posting. Regards Frankie Mc.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,222 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!