ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN GLOBE - IMO 9110353

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:OCEAN GLOBEAdded:Jul 21, 2008
Captured:July 21, 2008IMO:9110353Hits:404
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Berthed at Sur quay, Valencia Port on 21/07/2008.
Call Sign : C6UD9
MMSI : 311884000
Gross tonnage : 25.498, DWT : 43.189
Year of build : 1995
Flag : Bahamas
Dimensions : 185,06 x 30,50 x 11,22 m
Bale : 54.442 m³, Grain : 54.232 m³
Gear Summary : 4 x Crane at 25.00t SWL
Maine engine : B&W 6S50MC _ Bhp.: 10.587, Kw.: 7.787, Speed : 14,30 Kn
Shipbuilder : Hyundai Heavy Industries Co Ltd - Ulsan (KOR). Yard No. 859
Name of ship : OCEAN GLOBE, 2006/10.
Former names : Bunga Orkid Empat, 1995. Ocean Ranger, 2005/01.
Later names : Bunga Orkid Empat, 2008/11. ROMANOS, 2012/03.
Broken Up since 22/05/2016 at Chittagong (BGD).
Shipbreaker : Taseen Steel Ltd
Light Displacement Tonnage : 8.012
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 2.243.360
Vessel Identification
Name:Romanos
IMO:9110353
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249541000
Callsign:9HUF9
Former name(s):
- Bunga Orkid Empat (Until 2012 Mar 16)
- Ocean Globe (Until 2008 Nov)
- Ocean Ranger (Until 2006 Oct)
- Bunga Orkid Empat (Until 2005 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:25,498 tons
Summer DWT:43,189 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1995
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Bunga Orkid Empat
© Tomislav Raymondi
BUNGA ORKID EMPAT
© Rogério Cordeiro
BUNGA ORKID EMPAT
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 404 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!