ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CMA CGM SAPPHIRE - IMO 9005247

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:CMA CGM SAPPHIREAdded:Jul 21, 2008
Captured:July 21, 2008IMO:9005247Hits:717
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Berthed at Levante quay, Valencia Port on 21/07/2008.
Call Sign : ELYM4
MMSI : 636011339
Gross tonnage : 36.627, DWT : 44.013
Year of build : 1991
Flag : Liberia
Dimensions :241,50 x 32,21 x 11,71 m
TEU : 2.986, Reefer Points : 198
Main engine : Sulzer 7RTA84C _ Bhp.: 31.071, Kw.: 23.170, Service speed : 20,50 Kn
Shipbuilder : Daewoo Shipbuilding & Heavy Machinery Ltd - Geoje (KOR). Yard No. 4025
Name of ship : CMA CGM SAPPHIRE, 2003/06.
Former names : Choyang Giant, 1991. Grand Vision, 2001/07.
Later name : GRAND VISION, 2009/04.
Broken Up since 30/12/2011 at Alang (IND).
Light Displacement Tonnage : 12.929
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 6.464.500
Vessel Identification
Name:Grand Vision
IMO:9005247
Former name(s):
- Cma Cgm Sapphire (Until 2009 Apr)
- Grand Vision (Until 2003 Jun)
- Choyang Giant (Until 2001 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:36,627 tons
Summer DWT:44,013 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRAND VISION
© simonwp
CHOYANG GIANT
© Mike Griffiths
GRAND VISION
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 717 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!