ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC TOGO - IMO 7811484

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC TOGOAdded:Jul 21, 2008
Captured:July 20, 2008IMO:7811484Hits:622
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC Togo leaving the port of Antwerp (20-07-2008).
imo: 7811484
build: 1980
flag: Liberia
ex-name:
Vungtau (2006)
Maersk Vungtau (2005)
P&O Nedlloyd Los Angeles (2000)
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Togo
IMO:7811484
Former name(s):
- Vungtau (Until 2006 Oct)
- Maersk Vungtau (Until 2006 Sep)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Los Angeles (Until 2005 Dec)
- Nedlloyd Zeelandia (Until 1998 Nov)
- Zeelandia (Until 1986)
- Java Winds (Until 1984)
- Nedlloyd Zeelandia (Until 1983)
- Benattow (Until 1982)
- Zeelandia (Until 1980 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,175 tons
Summer DWT:23,678 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEDLLOYD ZEELANDIA
© Pieter Inpyn
BENATTOW
© pieter melissen
MSC TOGO
© Mariusz J.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Jul 24, 2008 17:54 (9 years ago)
Thanks again Cornelia.
What should we do these day without the possibility of searching the internet for sites like these.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on Jul 23, 2008 20:31 (9 years ago)
Another one is http://www.matson.com/ they also do have amazing old ships but not as much as Horizon Lines. I must confess, that I did spend quite some time, to find their ships here on shipspotting, and some amazing photos there, which can be impossible to find anywhere else on the net :-D
Marie-Anne on Jul 23, 2008 16:34 (9 years ago)
Thanks for the tip Cornelia!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on Jul 23, 2008 14:50 (9 years ago)
Well, and on some of their ships, things like "Electronic Error" and "beep beep" are probably still unknown :-P If you want to see a really old ship of this category - containeship, then please check out the "Horizon Crusader" and - the other ships of Horizon Lines and you will be amazed :lol:
Marie-Anne on Jul 23, 2008 14:12 (9 years ago)
You are probably right Corinelia. These ships are not getting any younger.
But wouldm't it be a nice fantasy seeing the captain and the pilot dressed up like indians sending the smoke-signals to the trafic control center?? :-D

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on Jul 22, 2008 19:37 (9 years ago)
I have heard from some people, that MSC-ships are very prone to smoke. But honestly, I do not think that this is a unique feature of their ships or that they are using smoke-signals instead of radio, but simply because they do have a very old fleet :-D
Marie-Anne on Jul 21, 2008 19:11 (9 years ago)
Thanks very much Hannes.
As long as she isn't getting i to a pub she is not doing to much harm!! :pint:

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Hannes van Rijn on Jul 21, 2008 19:03 (9 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne.

Thanks of this nice shot of the MSC Togo.
Only she smoke to much. :-D

Rgds;Hannes.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 622 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!