ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEANEX SANDERLING - IMO 7603502

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:OCEANEX SANDERLINGAdded:Jul 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:7603502Hits:672
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
OCEANEX SANDERLING at Halterm,Halifax on July 19th 2008.
Type: Ro-Ro cargo ship
Built: 1977 by Sasebo H.Ind.,Sasebo,Jpn.
GRT 21,849 tons
LOA 193.5M B 27.1M Draught 9.1M
Former names: Rauenfels (80);Essen (82);Kongsfjord (83);Onno (87);
ASL Sanderling (08).
Owner:Oceanex Inc,Mtrl,Canada
Mngr: V Ships Canada,Mtrl,Canada
Flag: Canada Port: St.John's,Newfoundland
Call Sign: VOLG
Capnken 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Oceanex Sanderling
IMO:7603502
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316278000
Callsign:VOLG
Former name(s):
- Asl Sanderling (Until 2008 Aug)
- Onno (Until 1987 Dec 02)
- A.s.l.sanderling (Until 1987 Dec 02)
- Onno (Until 1987 Jan)
- Kongsfjord (Until 1983 Oct 06)
- Rauenfels (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Essen (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Rauenfels (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:21,849 tons
Summer DWT:15,195 tons
Length:193 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:8.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.john's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1977
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°19’26.82” N, 52°39’24.06” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.4kts, 195° (194°)
Destination:
Location:St. John's Nl
Arrival:16th Sep 2018
09:00:19 UTC
Last update:
6 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 09:00:43 UTCSt Johns Nl
2018 September 5th, 10:00:39 UTCHalifax Ns
2018 August 23rd, 21:00:30 UTCHalterm 41
2018 August 23rd, 16:00:26 UTCAutoport
2018 August 22nd, 10:00:32 UTCHalifax Ns
2018 August 19th, 09:00:02 UTCSt. Johns
2018 August 5th, 09:00:35 UTCSt. John's Nl
2018 August 5th, 09:00:17 UTCSt. John's Nl
2018 August 1st, 11:00:52 UTCSt.johns Nl
2018 July 29th, 09:00:53 UTCSt Johns
More Of This Ship
OCEANEX SANDERLING
© wes pretty
OCEANEX SANDERLING
© Arjan Elmendorp
ASL SANDERLING
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 672 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!