ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TORCH - IMO 6402066

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:TORCHAdded:Jul 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:6402066Hits:1,330
Photo Category: Buoy/Lighthouse Maintenance Vessels & Lightships
Description:
The privately owned coaster TORCH 299 gt.previously operated by Northern Lights as a buoy tender is seen here moored at Queenborough on the Isle of Sheppey in Kent,May 29th,2007.She was built in Denmark in 1964 as the Mistralen, subsequent names were Hathershus(66)
Leisa Nova(73) Ceresio(76) River Avoca(76) Torch(77).
Thanks Jensen for imo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Torch
IMO:6402066
Former name(s):
- Leise Nova (Until 1976)
- Mistralen (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Buoy-laying Vessel
Gross tonnage:299 tons
Summer DWT:575 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LEISE NOVA
© PWR
HATHERSHUS
© PWR
TORCH
© Hships
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ove Jensen on Jul 24, 2008 10:54 (9 years ago)
IMO number : 6402066
Build as general cargo ship (coaster) at Sonderborg Shipyard, Denmark
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,330 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!