ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK BARCELONA - IMO 7361207

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:MAERSK BARCELONAAdded:Jul 22, 2008
Captured:July 19, 2008IMO:7361207Hits:593
Location:Goteborg, Gothenburg, Sweden
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Rearview of the Maersk Barcelona, a nice oldtimer(1975, that makes me even more... Old), at skandiahamnen Gothenburg.
Super!
Frontview:

Click here my shipspotting friends

"Maersk Barcelona"

Skandiahamnen Göteborg 19/7 2008

Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Barcelona
IMO:7361207
Former name(s):
- Maersk Barcelona (Until 2009 Feb)
- Axel Maersk (Until 1998 Sep)
- Anna Maersk (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:33,400 tons
Summer DWT:37,115 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ankara
© Lennart Rydberg
ANNA MAERSK
© Mike Griffiths
AXEL MAERSK
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Jul 22, 2008 21:41 (10 years ago)
Hehe, if I think away all the dents and rust, I must agree that the ship has elegant lines :-D There was never any really bad stuff built in Germany, though..
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jul 22, 2008 21:38 (10 years ago)
Unlimited amounts of dents! But when we sailed by her, she actually looked pretty good. I know i know...
Cornelia Klier on Jul 22, 2008 21:31 (10 years ago)
I better do not start to count the dents and rusty spots :-D :-P
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 593 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!