ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSCO BREMERHAVEN - IMO 9064841

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:COSCO BREMERHAVENAdded:Jul 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:9064841Hits:709
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
COSCO Bremerhaven on it's way to the Deurganckdock in the port of Antwerp (20-07-2008).
imo: 9064841
build: 1993
flag: Cyprus
ex-name:
COSCO Norfolk
Choyang Phoenix
Vessel Identification
Name:Zhongwaiyunhumen
IMO:9064841
Flag:China
MMSI:414141000
Callsign:BIBA9
Former name(s):
- Northern Trust (Until 2012 Oct)
- Cosco Bremerhaven (Until 2008 Dec)
- Cosco Norfolk (Until 2006 Mar)
- Choyang Phoenix (Until 2001 Mar)
- Ville De Lyra (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,944 tons
Summer DWT:43,025 tons

Additional Information
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORTHERN TRUST
© nmj
NORTHERN TRUST
© nmj
VILLE DE LYRA
© Kees Heemskerk
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Jul 29, 2008 16:18 (10 years ago)
Hi Gaetan,

In this case of being without any sisters, we can always call her "Remy"!!
Thanks for all the info Gaetan!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Gaetan Spoormans on Jul 29, 2008 06:26 (10 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne

You allready uploaded a picture of this vessel, when she sailed under her previous name, m/v COSCO NORFOLK.

Special about this vessel is that she has no sistervessel.

Brgds
Gaetan
Marie-Anne on Jul 25, 2008 11:14 (10 years ago)
Hi Gaetan,

Thanks for the extra info you have given me.
Only the YM Milano is a familiar ship to me. I hope i can catch the other ones aswell.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Gaetan Spoormans on Jul 25, 2008 06:16 (10 years ago)
Hi

Nice picture of this Karl Sclüters blue Cosco Bremerhaven.
She is visiting Antwerp (berth 1742) every 4 weeks.
She is sailing on the TAS1 Service (Antwerp-Bremerhaven-Rotterdam-Le Havre-New-York-Norfolk-Charleston-Antwerp)
The other 3 vessels on this service are currently YM MILANO, HANJIN KAOHSIUNG, COOPER RIVER BRIDGE.

Brgds
Gaetan
Marie-Anne on Jul 23, 2008 16:41 (10 years ago)
I'm very pleased to see you like this COSCO ship Frederik and Gerda.
I had not seen her in Antwerp before.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jul 23, 2008 00:59 (10 years ago)
Very nice sternview of this black Cosco
Greetz,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 709 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!