ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Arion - IMO 6419057

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Pinas [View profile]Title:ArionAdded:Sep 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:6419057Hits:1,076
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
30.05.2005 07:00 CQUU ARION GT 5 888
PORTUGAL (MAR) Passasjerskip/Cruise Drammen, Tollbodkaia This is the first cruise ship to visit Drammen in 2005 and perhaps ever!!!
Vessel Identification
Name:Porto
IMO:6419057
Flag:Madeira
MMSI:255969000
Callsign:CQUU
Former name(s):
- Arion (Until 2013 May)
- Nautilus 2000 (Until 1999 Sep)
- Astra I (Until 1999 Aug)
- Astra (Until 1996 Nov)
- Istra (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:5,888 tons
Summer DWT:1,640 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Rinave Portuguesa
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PORTO & FUNCHAL
© jdap
PORTO & FUNCHAL
© jdap
PORTO & FUNCHAL
© jdap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Christian Bråthen on Jun 01, 2005 20:52 (11 years ago)
This is the first cruise vessel visiting Drammen this year. And there will be three more this summer. Drammen is hoping to become a cruse port for those who are bored of the usual cruise ports in south-east part Norway, specially Oslo.
If I am not wrong Drammen had a visit of a smaller cruise vessel a couple of years ago as well. But that was just for testing out the idea!

Brgds
Christian
(originally a Drammen-boy!!!!)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,076 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!