ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA CLOUD - IMO 8843446

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:SEA CLOUDAdded:Oct 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:8843446Hits:3,355
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Malta flag cruise sailing vessel Sea Cloud, bt. 1931, gt. 2531, departing from Istanbul on 16.6.2007.
It is a famous ship with an impressive history.
She was ordered by the American Mr. Hutton for his wife Lady Marjorie, named Hussar, and was at that time the biggest yacht.
After the divorce in 1935, Lady Hutton still owned th yacht and renamed her Sea Cloud.
In 1942 she was taken over by the US Army and renamed IX-99 and served as signal boat in the 2. WW. All her masts were removed and she was painted grey.
In 1946 the Lady Marjorie got her back. It took 4 years to bring her in her original condition.
In 1955 Lady Hutton sold the yacht, as she could not afford the expenses for the ship any more, to the presdident of The Dominican Republic, who renamed her Angelito and used her as floating home.
When he was killed in 1961 the yacht was renamed Patria sold again by the State of Dominican Republic to the American company Operation Sea Cruises, was renamed Antarna and got Panama flag. After a restauration at Naples she was blocked in the USA because of problems the the authorities and not paid bills.
A young lady, Stephanie Gallagher paid all the open bills and fees and overtook the ship to transform he into an Ocenic School against the will of teh president of Operation Sea Cruises. After an endless fight of these 2 parties the ship staid finally at Colon, Panama until the late 70 ies and had a desolate condition in the end.
In 1978 she was acquired by the German Captain Paschburg and brougth to HDW Kiel for renovation and transformation into a cruise ship.
At that time I was 6 weeks on board in the port of Kiel helping to remove rust and doing other work on the ship for a few DM payment.
For me it was OK as I could stay a few days on this fantastic ship.
Now she is a regular guest at Istanbul in june. I saw her this year again and always remember these hard 6 weeks onboard.

Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Cloud
IMO:8843446
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256084000
Callsign:9HOM2
Former name(s):
- Sea Cloud Of Grand Cayman (Until 1987)
- Antarna (Until 1979)
- Hussar (Until 1935)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,532 tons
Summer DWT:788 tons
Length:110 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1931
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°57’56.38” N, 15°14’17.99” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
4.6kts, 82° (75°)
Destination:
Location:Es Sct
Arrival:27th Nov 2018
18:00:46 UTC
Last update:
7 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 16:00:04 UTCGr Ktp
2018 September 11th, 04:30:44 UTCGr Delos
2018 August 15th, 04:30:16 UTCIt Vce
2018 August 9th, 05:30:49 UTCHr Rov
2018 August 7th, 10:30:17 UTCIt Trs
2018 July 17th, 05:00:47 UTCIt Ptf
2018 July 15th, 10:30:27 UTCCalvi, Corse
2018 July 10th, 13:30:58 UTCCapri, It
2018 July 3rd, 04:30:01 UTCNauplion
2018 June 28th, 04:30:53 UTCFolegrandos, Greece
More Of This Ship
SEA CLOUD
© GRDN711
SEA CLOUD
© Nektarios Papadakis
SEA CLOUD
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,355 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!