ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RADNORSHIRE - IMO 6710994

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:RADNORSHIREAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6710994Hits:1,723
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
One of the 4 Glen Line PRIAMS built on Tyneside by Vickers at Walker. 1, GLENALMOND was Japanese built and GLENFINLAS built on Clydeside by John Brown at Clydebank in 1966.
This of RADNORSHIRE was taken in London in 1973.Her other sister was PEMBROKESHIRE.All later received Blue Funnel names and colours.RADNORSHIRE became PERSEUS then Swire/s KWANGSI of which there is a beautiful shot elsewhere on the site.Other renamings followed and she was finally broken up in China as SAUDI ZAMZAM in the 1980s.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saudi Zam Zam
IMO:6710994
Former name(s):
- Asia Dragon (Until 1982)
- Kwangsi (Until 1982)
- Radnorshire (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,082 tons
Summer DWT:14,182 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PERSEUS
© Chris Howell
RADNORSHIRE
© Robert J Smith
PERSEUS
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,723 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!