Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRIAM - IMO 6604731

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:PRIAMAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Completed by Vickers at Walker-on-Tyne in 1966, PRIAM was the first of 8 large general cargo liners for Blue Funnel and Glen Lines built on Tyneside, the Clyde and Japan.This stern shot was taken in Glasgow in 1967.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oriental Champion
Former name(s):
- Priam (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,626 tons
Summer DWT:17,444 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Bob Scott
© Chris Howell
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,344 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!