ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTICA - IMO 8207836

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:ATLANTICAAdded:Dec 07, 2004
Captured:IMO:8207836Hits:5,050
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Istanbul 5.7.1995
Built by Chia.Comercio e Navegacao,Niteroi Brazil in 1984
ex Amaragy,ex Mercantil Sao Fidelis
converted to Specialised Carrier and renamed to Kommandor 3000
3,548 dwt,1,329 grt
Vessel Identification
Name:Kommandor 3000
IMO:8207836
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309393000
Callsign:C6PK7
Former name(s):
- Atlantica (Until 1997 Nov)
- Amaragy (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Pipe Layer
Gross tonnage:7,731 tons
Summer DWT:3,400 tons
Length:118 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°54’49.29” N, 25°29’46.86” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.9kts, 19° (15°)
Destination:
Location:Aliaga Turkey
Arrival:2nd Jun 2018
04:00:25 UTC
Last update:
1 month 18 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 4th, 12:00:44 UTCAnchorage 6a
2018 August 4th, 12:00:32 UTCAnchorage 6a
2018 August 4th, 12:00:32 UTCMaua Shipyard
2018 May 3rd, 17:00:31 UTCRio De Janeiro
2018 April 4th, 09:00:39 UTCRio De Janeiro
2018 April 1st, 07:00:20 UTCVitoria
2018 March 26th, 03:00:44 UTCRio De Janeiro
2018 March 11th, 18:00:31 UTCVitoria
2017 April 18th, 11:00:40 UTCRio De Janeiro
2017 January 15th, 00:00:20 UTCBacia De Campos
More Of This Ship
ATLANTICA
© PWR
KOMMANDOR 3000
© Edson de Lima Lucas
KOMMANDOR 3000
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
hrob1966 on Dec 19, 2014 13:40 (3 years ago)
Hello
I was sailing as chief mate in 90 on this vessel
Good ship and nice to handel best years at sea for me
Grt Rob

Ps it,s a pitty that they rebuild the vessel
curtboris on Mar 02, 2010 04:33 (8 years ago)
Attractive picture! I would like to visit this ship soon.
:-) :idea:

--------------------------------------
engagement rings
Arne Jürgens on Mar 16, 2006 18:18 (12 years ago)
Very nice pic!

rgds AJ
Ilhan Kermen on Dec 07, 2004 16:13 (13 years ago)
Hi Olofski
They are sisters.Apody and Atlantica.
They were built by Chia Comercio e Navegacao (CCN) Niteroi Brazil in 1984 as three sisters They owned by Zadeko Shipping Belgium

APODY ex Mai Rickmers,ex Nour
JESSICA ex Mercantil Valenca ex ?
CINDYA ex Mercantil Mage ex ?
ATLANTICA ex Mercantil Sao Fidelis ,ex Amaragy

and Atlantica is renamed to "Kommandor 3000" now
she is a Specialised Carrier..
if you want you may see Atlantica on this url
(shipphotos.com)
she is so many different now :)http://www.shipphotos.co.uk/pages/kommandor3000.htm

Thank you Olofski
best wishes
Olof Petersson on Dec 07, 2004 09:45 (13 years ago)
Is it the same boat on this picture?

Apody
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,050 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!