ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FLYING DUTCHMAN - IMO 8434312

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:FRANCESCO [View profile]Title:FLYING DUTCHMANAdded:Jun 02, 2005
Captured:IMO:8434312Hits:731
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
PORT OF PALERMO 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Flying Dutchman
IMO:8434312
MMSI:246277000
Callsign:PIAK
Former name(s):
- Trix (Until 1998 Sep)
- 17 Mai (Until 1993 Jan)
- Machiel (Until 1953 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:120 tons
Summer DWT:177 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1903
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°33’37.71” N, 5°54’58.01” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
0kts, 317°
Destination:
Location:Kampen
Arrival:25th Oct 2016
18:00:19 UTC
Last update:
4 months 3 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 October 25th, 18:00:19 UTCKampen
2016 October 22nd, 21:00:23 UTCAmsterdam
2016 October 20th, 21:00:03 UTCWithby
2016 October 16th, 21:00:48 UTCBlyth
2016 April 10th, 15:00:11 UTCAmsterdam
2016 April 5th, 18:00:16 UTCScheveningen
2016 March 19th, 18:00:16 UTCKampen
2015 October 20th, 18:00:48 UTCAmsterdam
2015 October 19th, 16:00:49 UTCAmsterdam
2015 May 21st, 10:00:35 UTCOban
More Of This Ship
FLYING DUTCHMAN
© Wil Weijsters
FLYING DUTCHMAN
© Jens Boldt
FLYING DUTCHMAN
© Freijsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Pilot Frans on Feb 07, 2012 20:44 (5 years ago)
imo: 8434312
Guest on Nov 12, 2007 18:26 (9 years ago)
Hi Francesco

Just to let you know that i have relocated your photograph to the TALL SHIPS CATEGORY.

Some information from http://www.tallship-fan.de/index_e.htm

Former names: KW 33 Machiel, Trix
Registered port: Amsterdam
Base port: Cefalu, Split
Nation: NL
Type of rigging: SCHONER
Type of ship: Logger
Year built: 1903
Yard: Kuypers/Vuyk, Capelle aan den Ijssel, NL
Overall length: 39.00 m
Length (hull): 30.00 m
Breadth: 6.00 m
Draught: 2.70 m
Sail area: 450 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 420 PS
Engine: Caterpillar

# 1903 built at the shipyard Vuyk in Capella a.d. IJssel as steel sailing logger, building number 241, first name was "Machiel", registered as KW33,
owner (1911) was Nicolaas Parlevliet, used for fishing for herring.
# 1929 fitted with the first engine, a 80-100 hp Kromhout engine.
# 1950 sold to the De Visserij-Maatschappij from Rotterdam, under skipper Leendert Kuyt she was further used in the herring fishery during the summers and for flatfish during winter.
# 1953 sold to Norway to owner Nilssen, renamed the "Trix", in Norway she changed the owner several times, last owners was Yenystein Knustvik.
# 1962 change of the engine, later once again, when she got the todays engine.
# 1993 return to Holland under owner De Wit, Terschelling, NL.
# 1994 purchased by J. Meutgeert from Sneek, NL, who intended to use her for charter sailing with passengers, begin of her conversion and rebuilding into from a working boat to a passenger sailing ship supported by a government grant for long time unemployed in 1995.
# the hull was bought by Klaas and Xandra van Twillert, completion of the rebuilding and
rigged as a schooner, renamed the "Flying Dutchman".
# today used in the charter business, mainly in the Mediterranean along the coasts of Italy and Croatia using Cefalu on Sizily and Split (Croatia) as base port for operation.

Ship has a web site @ http://www.flying-dutchman.com/

Regards

Steve Ellwood (admin)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 731 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!