ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STEVE IRWIN - IMO 7340370

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:STEVE IRWINAdded:Aug 11, 2008
Captured:July 31, 2008IMO:7340370Hits:2,675
Location:Brisbane, Australia
Photo Category: Special Purpose Ships
Description:
Fishing support vessel STEVE IRWIN at Cairncross, Brisbane 31 July 2008.
Built: 1975 1,017GRT 517 DWT 59.5M X 11.1M ex ROBERT HUNTER ex WESTRA
Owner/operator: Sea Shepherd UK, London
Vessel Identification
Name:Steve Irwin
IMO:7340370
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244943000
Callsign:PC9093
Former name(s):
- Robert Hunter (Until 2007 Dec)
- Westra (Until 2006 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishery Patrol Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,017 tons
Summer DWT:517 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STEVE IRWIN
© Clyde Dickens
STEVE IRWIN
© Paul Finnigan
STEVE IRWIN
© Pete Turner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 18, 2008 15:48 (9 years ago)
Hi John

I hope you will agree that this vessel is perhaps better suited in the Special Purpose Vessel Category as she is not used as a Fishing Vessel.

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Bjarne Pettersen on Aug 11, 2008 19:37 (9 years ago)
You can say a lot about these guys but I don't think one can strech it to neither fishing [u][i]nor[/i][/u] support vessel ;-)

Nice shot though :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,675 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!