ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DUTCH RUNNER - IMO 8712075

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:DUTCH RUNNERAdded:Jul 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:8712075Hits:2,630
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
DUTCH RUNNER as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes on July 29, 2008.
She's the first ship acquired by Canadian-owned Great Lakes Feeder Lines which plan to provide a feeder service between Great Lakes ports and those of the St.Lawrence River and of the East Coast. The service is called Highway H2O.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dutch Runner
IMO:8712075
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316011803
Callsign:VABZ
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Douala (Until 2002 May)
- Dutch Runner (Until 2001 Nov)
- North King (Until 2000 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,279 tons
Summer DWT:3,056 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Quebec
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DUTCH RUNNER
© jean-michel
DUTCH RUNNER
© simonwp
DUTCH RUNNER
© Jordan Seifarth
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jean Hemond on Jul 31, 2008 16:14 (10 years ago)
This service is to my humble opinion only a beginning if trucker's lobby doesn't as always convince Transports Canada to strangle the the économics!

All transportation in Canada runs parallel to seaway!

90% + of population lives within 40 km seaway!

Europe has had for decades a very structured aproach to boost internal maritime transport in response to fuel stranghold!

A special EU commission was created -I think 20 years ago -and that with substantial R&D budgets!

I tried to open Quebec Governement eyes ten years ago on that but local trucker's lobby controled the joint sectorial table!

A bunch of incompetent civil servants (almost none with real maritime industry comittments and references at Transport Quebec )
only acquiest to short term political objectives.

USA placed all its priorities to reduce the fuel consumption and weight of road vehicles!

Slow-moe Transport Canada and provinces just went through the copy-cat motions without questionning!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,630 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!