ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Daunt Reef - IMO 5067168

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Daunt ReefAdded:Jun 03, 2005
Captured:IMO:5067168Hits:831
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
IMO No. 5067168
159 g.t. built 1959 by Jadewerft at Wilhelmshaven.
Ex Centaur-81.
Seen moored at Woolwich on the Thames 28/7/81.
Hapag Lloyd's unsuccessful venture into the Thames ship towage market resulted in this tug and her sister seen laying behind being effectively blockaded out of the game by the Alexandra (later to become Adsteam) tugs. A monopoly in Thames ship towage which I believe lasted until the advent of Targe Towing's new tugs at Coryton this year.
Later renamed Centaur-83, Fritz-83, Moritz-86, then Ems Tug under which name there are pictures on this site.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ems Tug
IMO:5067168
Former name(s):
- Moritz (Until 1987 Feb 12)
- Centaur (Until 1983 Jul 04)
- Daunt Reef (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Centaur (Until 1982 Nov 05)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:159 tons
Summer DWT:87 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMS TUG
© Arne Jürgens
EMS TUG
© Marcus-S
EMS TUG
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 831 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!