ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA VENTURE - IMO 7203687

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:SEA VENTUREAdded:Jun 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:7203687Hits:655
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Sea Venture. IMO No. 7203687. Built 1972. Seen here in New York, USA. May 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Venture
IMO:7203687
Former name(s):
- Hellenic Carrier (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:10,868 tons
Summer DWT:18,924 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sea Venture
© foggy
Sea Venture
© foggy
Sea Venture
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jun 09, 2005 19:03 (11 years ago)
yeah that boat is really something else, very unique design, great photo once again Tom
Gianpaolo on Jun 05, 2005 16:18 (11 years ago)
You are right Marc a very interstig shot.
rgds
Gp
Marc Piché on Jun 04, 2005 11:58 (11 years ago)
The only SD-14 under the US flag.
Originally built as a cargo ship in 1971 for Hellenic Lines as HELLENIC CARRIER. Became a CTL in 1979 and converted into a coastal tanker as depicted above.
Very good image especially for SD-14 fans.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 655 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!