ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DOULOS - IMO 5119105

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Astur McAstur [View profile]Title:DOULOSAdded:Sep 25, 2007
Captured:IMO:5119105Hits:1,195
Location:Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Steam Ships (Operating and Preserved)
Description:
At the entrance of Sta Cruz de Tenerife. Photo taken from HSC "Bencomo Express"
Vessel Identification
Name:Doulos Phos
IMO:5119105
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256056000
Callsign:9HKF
Former name(s):
- Doulos (Until 2010)
- Franca C (Until 1977)
- Roma (Until 1952)
- Medina (Until 1949)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:6,818 tons
Summer DWT:2,153 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1914
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DOULOS
© peter j. fitzpatrick
DOULOS
© Emmanuel.L
DOULOS
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Astur McAstur on Jun 11, 2005 11:55 (11 years ago)
Thank you for your valious information and links. I found it very interesting.
Agus
Jacob Blondahl on Jun 05, 2005 02:35 (11 years ago)
This is a great photo of one of the most fascinating ships in the world. She was built in 1914 in Newport News USA as the coal-fired freighter, S.S. Medina. She has been in the Guiness Book of World Records for Years as the Oldest Ocean Going Passenger Vessel in the world still in active service. In 1948 She was converted into a Migrant ship, the S.S. Roma, carring Pilgrims to the Holy Land for the Roman Catholic Holy year (1950). In 1952 She was sold to Costa Lines, renamed Franca C and extensively refitted into a first class passenger vessel, including replacing her steam engines with diesels, and later pioneered the Cruise trade out of Miami. In 1970 Her older diesel was again replaced with the current one. In 1977 (At age 63!!!) She was again put up for sale and was purchased by a Christian service organization called Operation Mobilization who have operated her continuously since. As I have followed this ship's history for 10 years now, I was deeply grieved when I recieved an email from Operation Mobilization about three years ago saying the time had finally come to replace one of their ships... (I think I actually cried out!) But I had to laugh when I read on to see the one they were replacing was the 5 decades newer Logos II! They had simply outgrown the newer ships sise! Anyways the Doulos motors on now in her 91st year of life. Here's to you, Doulos!

For more info and photos of her during various phases of life up till now, check out http://www.ships.de

Jacob Blondahl :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,195 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!