ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

McKee Sons - IMO 5216458

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:McKee SonsAdded:Jun 04, 2005
Captured:IMO:5216458Hits:566
Photo Category: Barges
Description:
Layed up in Toledo early 80's

Built in 1945 as the Marine Angel initially as a "C4-S-B2" fast troop transport by Sun Shipbuilding and Drydock Co., Chester, PA.

The Marine Angel was acquired by Amerisand Steamship Co. in 1952. Was refit at Maryland Drydock in Baltimore work included lengthening of by 123 ft, new fuller bow, and replacing the midship pilothouse with a new bow pilothouse.Was then towed up the Mississippi River into the Great Lakes, where she was converted to a self-unloader at Manitowoc Shipbuilding Inc.

Today she sails as a barge pushed by the tug Invincible
Vessel Identification
Name:Mckee Sons
IMO:5216458
MMSI:366787040
Callsign:WCZ9703
Former name(s):
- Marine Angel (Until 1952)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo Barge
Gross tonnage:13,500 tons
Summer DWT:20,320 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
McKee Sons
© hacksaw412
McKee Sons
© MARINE PHOTOS BY JAKE KNIOLA
INVINCIBLE & McKEE SONS
© rburdick27
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 566 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!