Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIS - IMO 7026687

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ATLANTISAdded:Jun 04, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
German Liberty replacement-type general cargo ship ATLANTIS as shwon while downbound off Varennes, Québec, on December 9, 1976. She alter became ZHONG TIAO SHAN in 1978, HAR BIN in 1992, TRANSENT in 1998 before being broken up at Alang in 1999.
Poor scan produced from a slide for John Sins.
Not my usual quality but intesresting ship. Sorry guys.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Ha R Bin (Until 1998 Mar)
- Har Bin (Until 1998)
- Atlantis (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,166 tons
Summer DWT:15,406 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Zhong Tiao Shan
© Fernando Casañez
Zhong Tiao Shan
© cracker1935
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jun 07, 2005 23:39 (11 years ago)
Jeff Thoreson on Jun 05, 2005 14:32 (11 years ago)
Slide quality here doesn't matter Marc, great shot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 949 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!