ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HORNGULF - IMO 7310959

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:HORNGULFAdded:Jun 06, 2005
Captured:IMO:7310959Hits:1,197
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
HORNGULF RIVER SCHELDT APR 1988
another attempt - It was a pinky evening sky when I took it.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gulf 1
IMO:7310959
Former name(s):
- Horngulf (Until 1993 Aug)
- Pointe Madame (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,327 tons
Summer DWT:8,600 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HORNGULF
© Frafo
HORNGULF
© Frafo
HORNGULF
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Paulo Sousa on Feb 11, 2014 23:16 (2 years ago)
This ships, and her sisters, use to make voyages to Ponta Delgada, in Azores, back in the 80's.
Marc Piché on Jun 06, 2005 19:16 (11 years ago)
Actually the first attempt was pretty good too judging from the thumbnail. When I clicked on it earlier today, the original photo showed up hence my second remark.
This one is really good, superb I might add.
Sorry for the hassle but thanks for the results.

Marc
Marc Piché on Jun 06, 2005 13:10 (11 years ago)
It's better Brian.
But if you really want it to look real natural, I think you should re-scan accentuating bluer tones for the water and background.

Marc
Marc Piché on Jun 06, 2005 12:21 (11 years ago)
Perfect light here Brian, a little bit on the purple side however.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,197 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!