Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Devonia - IMO 6614073

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:DevoniaAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
698 g.t. built 1966.
Sailing inbound Gravesend Reach on 12/8/90.
Owned by Runwave Ltd of Avonmouth.
Definitely has the look of an ex Coe Metcalfe or Everard ship?

Ex Everards Actuality
Vessel Identification
Name:Beatriz I
Former name(s):
- Greta C (Until 1988)
- Hughina (Until 1983)
- Actuality (Until 1982)
- Joel I (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:787 tons
Summer DWT:1,173 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© simonwp
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Oct 15, 2006 20:31 (10 years ago)
Thanks David for clearing that one up, much appreciated.
Phil, surprised you didn't get that one with your history :-)
John J.
David Ford on Oct 15, 2006 07:19 (10 years ago)
Yes, 'Devonia' was built as the 'Actuality' - IMO number 6614073.
Actuality 1966-82 [Everards].
Hughina 1982-83 [Allsworth].
Greta C 1983-88 [Carisbrooke - 3rd in their fleet with this name].
Devonia 1988-91.
Sold in 1991 and renamed 'Echo 1'.
Then I lost track of her, and she is no longer recorded in Equasis.

David Ford
Linnet on Aug 17, 2006 22:19 (10 years ago)
I am a new boy on the block, and have been flicking from pic to pic endlessly, and came across this old post. Pretty sure it's not 'Gladonia', or 'Burtonia' for that matter. Brain cells do not recall a matching Wharton vessel. Rather fancy it could be the old 'Actuality'.
John Jones on Jun 06, 2005 10:20 (11 years ago)

Ireckon you must be right - ex Wharton. The 'onia' remaining in her name gives it away. Smart thinking.
Phil English on Jun 06, 2005 08:21 (11 years ago)

I think she was a Wharton ship, she looks similar to their former GLADONIA.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 879 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!