Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DEVONIUN - IMO 6401165

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:DEVONIUNAdded:Jun 04, 2005
Captured:February 29, 1992IMO:6401165Hits:803
Location:Ipswich, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Ferries
1,420 g.t. built 1964.
Owned by Torbay Seaways Ltd and seen at Ipswich on 29/2/92.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Devoniun (Until 1993 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:1,921 tons
Summer DWT:240 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Frafo
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Will Murray on Jun 05, 2005 12:18 (11 years ago)
Ex Caledonian Macbraynes Hebrides. Sold to Torbay seaways in 1986 as the Devoniun.
After a succesful life as the Devoniun she was then in 1994 sold to Falcon Marine of Monrovia for services in the Adriatic.
The last service she was seen doing was in the carribean sailing out of St Vincentn in the Grenadines.
It was reported in 2004 she had been towed to Turkey for scrapping.

All info from

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 803 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!