Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Diana V - IMO 5387673

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Diana VAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
500 g.t. built 1961.
Classic Sietas built coaster sailing inbound at Tilbury on 28/7/84.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Mariam I (Until 1993 Jan)
- Diana V. (Until 1989 Nov)
- Werner Meyburg (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:499 tons
Summer DWT:868 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Diana V
© simonwp
© Leo Johannes
Diana V
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Aug 27, 2012 22:20 (4 years ago)
It would be nice to think that she is still trading. These sort of ships were so commonplace at the time but now a distant, but fond memory.
Best Regards
John J.
lee1831 on Aug 22, 2012 12:19 (4 years ago)
I would love to see her again if she is still in service.
Lee Korver ( Son of Captain W.F.K Korver )
lee1831 on Aug 21, 2012 13:14 (4 years ago)
Your right. It was International Shipbrokers. It was my father who was captain when Diana V got in distress off Spern Point in the late 1970s. Life boat coxwain Brian Beven got Silver award and apeared on THIS IS YOU LIFE program.
lee1831 on Aug 21, 2012 13:11 (4 years ago)
My Late father was captain of Diana V at this time. Many happy memories :) Lee Korver
John Jones on Jun 06, 2005 10:23 (11 years ago)
Right again Phil! I really was half asleep when I posted these :-o
Phil English on Jun 06, 2005 08:25 (11 years ago)
Another classic John :-)

I think this one was owned by the Ango-Dutch company International Shipbrokers, not Becks. They had others like AAT V and ALBERT V etc.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,232 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!