Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Dimmer - IMO 5255349

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:DimmerAdded:Jun 04, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
4,469 g.t. built 1961.
Panamanian flag seen at Rotterdam on 30/8/82.
Not a good shot but a nice old ship anyway!
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Tevega (Until 1981)
- Nordia (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,414 tons
Summer DWT:5,925 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Frafo
© frtrfred
© Mikkel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jun 06, 2005 08:10 (11 years ago)
Again better than my shot of her John!!

Geden line have come a long way in the last twenty-odd years. They've made billions in the last couple of years ordering new tankers and bulkers when shipyard prices and freight markets were low and reselling them at phenomenal profits in the recent shipping boom.
Ilhan Kermen on Jun 05, 2005 03:20 (11 years ago)
Many Thanks John
i think good shot for 1982.i remember her very well.She was owned by Geden Line.Istanbul.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 988 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!