ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Doric Flame - IMO 7220477

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Doric FlameAdded:May 03, 2006
Captured:IMO:7220477Hits:1,475
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
IMO: 7220477
16,398 g.t. built in 1972 by Hakodate Dock Co. Ltd., Japan.
Owner: Chios Navigation Co., London.
Flag: Greek.
Seen entering Londonís King George V Entrance Locks bound for the Royal Albert Dock on 24/10/82.
Renamed: Flame in 1987 and Flare in 1989.

Under the name Flare she tragically broke in two off St.-Pierre-et-Miquelon on 16/1/98.
She had left Rotterdam on 30/12/97 bound for Montreal in ballast and encountered severe storms during most of the Atlantic crossing. Due to the vesselís water ballast being insufficient and incorrectly distributed she was trimmed very much down by the stern with a shallow forward draught, not even reaching her loading manualís condition for a light ballast, let alone heavy ballast situation. This exacerbated the pounding on her forefoot and lead to the eventual catastrophic hull failure.
The stern section sunk within 30 minutes but the bow section remained afloat for four days before sinking off Nova Scotia. At one point the bows of a ship were seen coming towards them and it was thought that help was at hand. Imagine the horror when they discovered that it was actually the fore section of their own ship. The propeller was still turning and had caused the aft section to take an erratic course back to the remainder of the ship.
Sadly only 4 of her 25 crew members survived. Six of them managed to swim to the capsized port side lifeboat but two could not hang on long enough to be rescued in the icy conditions.
Vessel Identification
Name:Flare
IMO:7220477
Former name(s):
- Flame (Until 1989 Dec)
- Doric Flame (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,947 tons
Summer DWT:29,222 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Doric Flame
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
William C. Daugherty on Apr 27, 2010 00:57 (6 years ago)
Wow, what a sad story, that poor ship!
DEREK SANDS on May 05, 2006 13:56 (10 years ago)
Great shot John, a real gem.
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,475 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!