ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SZCZECIN TRADER - IMO 5387805

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:SZCZECIN TRADERAdded:Aug 03, 2008
Captured:June 29, 1981IMO:5387805Hits:1,482
Location:Par, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Par, Cornwall 29th June 1981 loading China Clay (kaolin.)

497 grt built in 1958 by C. Luehring.
Owner: Szczecin Trader Seigfried Ringst & Co., Brake.
Flag: West Germany.
Vessel Identification
Name:Giannis
IMO:5387805
Former name(s):
- Flardingha (Until 1985)
- Szczecin Trader (Until 1982)
- Hanne S (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:781 tons
Summer DWT:1,060 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WESERMARSCH
© PWR
WESERMARSCH
© PWR
GIANNIS
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Aug 09, 2008 21:00 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the info Arne, I was having trouble finding it. Glad she is still going!
Regards
John J.
Arne Jürgens on Aug 09, 2008 19:14 (11 years ago)
Hi John,
great shot of this old german coaster, which is still in service today.

Here some additional info about her:
1958 Lühring,Brake/5702
GT 497 - imo5387805
TDW 1.060

WESERMARSCH-65, Martin Stutz, Strohausen, D;
Hanne S-73;
Szczecin Trader-83, Szczecin Trader; Siegfried Ri;
Flardingha-86, Empr Zacata Cia Nav SA, Pan-> S;
Giannis-dto, Giannis Sh Co Ltd, Thessaloniki, Gr;

Krgds
Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,482 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!