ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

An Caphall Ban G172 - IMO 9216016

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Harma Sins [View profile]Title:An Caphall Ban G172Added:Jun 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:9216016Hits:663
Photo Category: Near-shore fishing vessels
Description:
in Galway (Ireland) at 16.5.2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Apollo Sun
IMO:9216016
MMSI:373147000
Callsign:HP6717
Former name(s):
- An Capall Ban (Until 2013 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:233 tons
Summer DWT:100 tons
Length:25 m
Beam:8 m
Draught:4 m

Additional Information
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°38’36.26” N, 9°30’31.69” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
8.2kts, 3°
Destination:
Location:
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
9 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2014 November 30th, 23:00:17 UTCGuard Polarcus Alima
2013 April 7th, 08:00:30 UTCLas Palmas
2013 February 13th, 18:00:37 UTCLas Palmas
2013 February 13th, 18:00:13 UTCBissau
2012 May 4th, 06:00:23 UTCPortimao
2012 April 5th, 03:00:10 UTCGuard Polarcus Naila
2012 April 4th, 08:30:40 UTCPortimao
2012 March 18th, 04:00:44 UTCGuard Polarcus Naila
2012 March 15th, 09:00:18 UTCPortimao
2012 February 29th, 16:00:29 UTCGuard Polarcus Nalia
More Of This Ship
Apollo Sun
© Gerolf Drebes
An Capall Ban
© Juan G. Mata
Apollo Sun
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jan 01, 2008 15:23 (9 years ago)
Hi Harma

I have corrected the spelling of this vessels name.

Some additional information:

A steel built Long Liner - launched in France during 2000. Registered in Galway (Southern Ireland) which is also it Home Port.
Measurements in metres are 24.90 length, 8 breadth and a draft of 3.96. Registered tonnage is 233 gross.

Regards

Steve Ellwood (Admin)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 663 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!