ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COPIOUS BF237 - IMO 9119696

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Doug Paterson [View profile]Title:COPIOUS BF237Added:Jun 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:9119696Hits:665
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
24.3m twin rig trawler built in Buckie (Scotland) in 1996, in Macduff 4-June 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Way
IMO:9119696
MMSI:234052000
Callsign:MVIH8
Former name(s):
- Copious (Until 2008 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:268 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEAN WAY LK207
© Sydney Sinclair
OCEAN WAY LK207
© Sydney Sinclair
OCEAN WAY LK270
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Doug Paterson on Jun 06, 2005 21:21 (11 years ago)
Hi John, the term "twin rig" means that the vessel can tow two nets side by side. Most Scottish trawlers are equipped in this way.Bye for now, Doug.
Doug Paterson on Jun 06, 2005 21:19 (11 years ago)
Hi John, the term "twin rig" means that the vessel can tow two nets side by side. Most Scottish trawlers are equipped in this way.Bye for now, Doug.
John Kohnen on Jun 05, 2005 21:19 (11 years ago)
Good pictures! What do you mean by "twin rig"?

John
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 665 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!