ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Varangerfjord - IMO 8916853

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:VarangerfjordAdded:Aug 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:8916853Hits:1,965
Photo Category: High Speed Vessels
Description:
90 / 417 (NIS) [c/s : LCSO3]

owner : Finnmark Fylkesrederi og Rutesselskap AS
operator : Channel Hoppers, Jersey

built : Kvaerner Fjellstrand, Ormastrand,
yd # : 1600
KL - 20:11:1989, 11:05:1990, D - 06:1990

07 > Nico (DNK) - CT Offshore ApS

photo : Portsmouth, 14:07:1998
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1998/2008

Now I have every admiration for 'entrepreneurs'.........but I sometimes wonder how much background they have before setting up a new venture. Channel Hoppers idea for day trips to the Channel Islands was to charter a 38metre, 417gt catamaran. Now on the days the wave height was actually low enough to permit it to run, I am lead to believe the ride was somewhat less than comfortable - in fact the vessel very quickly aquired the knickname 'the Vomit Comet'..........enough said. The service did not last too long. But she made a nice picture on the days she did run.........
Vessel Identification
Name:Nico
IMO:8916853
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219009831
Callsign:OXTF2
Former name(s):
- Varangerfjord (Until 2007 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:417 tons
Summer DWT:100 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Klintebjerg
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Forward
© Murziloid
Forward
© Murziloid
NICO
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Aug 15, 2008 22:04 (10 years ago)
Vomit comet, hahahaha! Fantastic. She ran a hefty route up north at the rugged(to be modest) Finnmark-coast. But i bet she had lots to do in the swells down there. "Vomit Comet(express)"
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,965 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!