Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gripsholm - IMO 5136361

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:GripsholmAdded:Jun 05, 2005
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
IMO 5136361
Built by Ansaldo Soc. Per Azioni, Genova, Italy.
GRIPSHOLM - Svenska Amerika Linjen (1957-1975)
NAVARINO - Michael A. Karageorgis (1975-1981)
REGENT SEA - Ridan Investment Trust (1985-1995)
2001 - Sold for scrapping in India.
On the way there she sunk near South-Africa when she was damaged by a heavy winterstorm (July 12, 2001)

Antwerp (Belgium), 1960
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Samantha (Until 1984)
- Navarino (Until 1983)
- Gripsholm (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,292 tons
Summer DWT:3,885 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Navarino
© raether
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,711 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!