Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PAROS - IMO 7009536

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:PAROSAdded:Mar 11, 2008
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Salamina, Greece on April 16, 2004. IMO 7009536. Ex-HISAWA MARU 1969, PAROS 1983, NAXOS 1986-1987.

Length: 91.22 m
Breadth: 13.03 m
Depth: 6.61 m
Draught: 5.71 m
GT: 2.014
NT: 1.146
DWT: 3.794
Built: 1969 Setoda Zosensho Co. Ltd., Setoda, Japan (Hull No. 234)
Owner & Manager: Delta International Shipping Co. S.A., Piraeus
Call sign: SVXZ
Homeport: Piraeus
Engine Builders & Type: Nippon Hatsudoki / HS6NV146
Horse Power: 2.400 BHP
Speed: 12,25 kn
Electrical Generators & Output: Gen 2 x 104 kW 225V ac

*Demolished at Aliaga, Turkey in November 2006.

Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Paros (Until 2006 Nov)
- Naxos (Until 1987 Jan)
- Paros (Until 1986)
- Hisawa Maru (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:2,490 tons
Summer DWT:3,794 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 749 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!