ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN EXPLORER I - IMO 5284053

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:OCEAN EXPLORER IAdded:Jun 06, 2005
Captured:IMO:5284053Hits:1,330
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Laid up at Keratsini, Piraeus on April 13, 2004. IMO 5284053. Ex-GENERAL W.P. RICHARDSON 1944, LAGUARDIA 1949, LEILANI 1956, PRESIDENT ROOSEVELT 1961, ATLANTIS 1970, EMERALD SEAS 1972, FUNTASTICA 1992, TERRIFICA 1992, SAPPHIRE SEAS 1992-1998.

Sold for scrap in May 2004, arrived in Alang, India in December 2004 under the name EXPLORER and the demolition began in March 2005.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Explorer
IMO:5284053
Former name(s):
- Ocean Explorer I (Until 2004 Nov)
- Sapphire Seas (Until 1998 Apr)
- Terrifica (Until 1992 Dec)
- Funtastica (Until 1992 Jul)
- Emerald Seas (Until 1992 Feb)
- Terrifica (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,071 tons
Summer DWT:2,779 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMERALD SEAS
© simonwp
LEILANI
© Paul Wille
EMERALD SEAS
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,330 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!