ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THE AZUR - IMO 7032997

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:THE AZURAdded:May 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:7032997Hits:1,893
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
The Azur, now named Royal Iris. Cruise Ship.
IMO No 7032997.
Built 1971, Builder Dubigeon, France.
DWT 2,085. GT 13,965.
Engine, Pielstick.

Picture taken at Caracas, Venezuela Jan 1986.
Vessel Identification
Name:Royal Iris
IMO:7032997
Flag:Panama
MMSI:354952000
Callsign:3EPR5
Former name(s):
- Eloise (Until 2004 Dec)
- The Azur (Until 2004 Jun)
- Azur (Until 1987 Jan)
- Eagle (Until 1975 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:9,159 tons
Summer DWT:2,085 tons
Length:142 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°27’48.84” N, 37°29’24.19” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.0kts, 243° (238°)
Destination:
Location:Novorossiysk(russia)
Arrival:9th Oct 2017
03:30:40 UTC
Last update:
14 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 9th, 03:30:40 UTCNovorossiysk(russia)
2017 October 4th, 03:30:59 UTCYalta (russia)
2017 September 25th, 20:30:57 UTCSochi (russia)
2017 September 25th, 03:30:59 UTCNovorossiysk(russia)
2017 September 16th, 03:30:47 UTCSochi (russia)
2017 September 12th, 03:30:10 UTCYalta (russia)
2017 September 4th, 03:30:12 UTCNovorossiysk(russia)
2017 August 12th, 03:30:46 UTCSochi (russia)
2017 August 8th, 03:30:35 UTCYalta (russia)
2017 July 31st, 03:30:40 UTCNovorossiysk(russia)
More Of This Ship
ROYAL IRIS
© peter j. fitzpatrick
KNYAZ VLADIMIR
© Evgeniy .
KNYAZ VLADIMIR
© Evgeniy .
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 06, 2005 19:26 (12 years ago)
Actual name: Royal Iris
Port of Registry: Panama
Call Sign: 3EPR5
IMO: 7032997
Ex-names: Eagle; Azur
Built by: Dubigeon-Normandie S.A. - Prairie-au-Duc, Nantes (France) in 1971
Type: Cruise Ship
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,893 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!