Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC VOLOS - IMO 8415641

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:MSC VOLOSAdded:Aug 15, 2007
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Piraeus on April 15, 2004. IMO 8415641. Ex-BRAVE EAGLE 1985, CONTSHIP BRAVE 1988, INDEPENDENT ENDEAVOUR 1994, BRAVE EAGLE 1997, MSC SANTOS 1997, BRAVE EAGLE 1998-2002. Details CLICK.

*Renamed VOLOS in October 2011.

Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Msc Volos (Until 2011 Oct)
- Brave Eagle (Until 2002 Mar 22)
- Msc Santos (Until 1998 Jul)
- Brave Eagle (Until 1997 Aug)
- Independent Endeavor (Until 1997 Jun 25)
- Independent Endeavour (Until 1997 Jun)
- Contship Brave (Until 1994 Mar)
- Brave Eagle (Until 1988 Nov 17)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,282 tons
Summer DWT:13,310 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Nektarios Papadakis
© Dennis Mortimer
© jadran
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Jun 06, 2005 17:59 (11 years ago)
Great picture !!!

This ship always escaped from my camara!!

Thanks for sharing her with us.

Best regards Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 835 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!