ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC IRIS - IMO 8201624

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC IRISAdded:Sep 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:8201624Hits:1,590
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
MSC Iris infront of Zandvlietlock in Antwerp (12-09-2004).
imo: 8201624
build: 1982
flag: Panama
Ex-names:
Pelat (2002) (2004)
MSC Eyra(2004)
Lisboa (1995) (2000)
P&O Nedlloyd Ottawa (1999)
Sea-Land Canada(1997)
Kapitan Gavilov (1995)
On the 7th of February 2006 she had a small fire on board when she was at Antwerp Shiprepair in Belgium.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Iris
IMO:8201624
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357773000
Callsign:H3JN
Former name(s):
- Pelat (Until 2004 Feb)
- Lisboa (Until 2003 Feb)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Ottawa (Until 2000 Jul)
- Sea Land Canada (Until 1999 May)
- Lisboa (Until 1997)
- Kapitan Gavrilov (Until 1995 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:21,586 tons
Summer DWT:21,370 tons
Length:203 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:9.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°34’18.98” N, 8°32’28.88” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 261° (151°)
Destination:
Location:Bremerhaven
Arrival:26th Apr 2018
11:00:37 UTC
Last update:
11 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 26th, 11:00:37 UTCBremerhaven
2018 April 22nd, 22:00:24 UTCAntwerp,steenbank
2018 April 17th, 20:00:25 UTCMuuga,estonia
2018 April 17th, 03:00:47 UTCHelsinki
2018 April 16th, 12:45:01 UTCHelsinki
2018 April 12th, 05:00:43 UTCBremerhaven
2018 April 9th, 13:00:59 UTCAntwerp,steenbank
2018 April 4th, 02:15:19 UTCMuuga,estonia
2018 April 3rd, 10:30:16 UTCHelsinki
2018 March 29th, 03:00:24 UTCBremerhaven
More Of This Ship
MSC IRIS
© Robbie Cox
MSC IRIS
© Vladimir Knyaz
MSC IRIS
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Mar 15, 2006 10:16 (12 years ago)
Thanks for your very kind words!!

Greetz Marie-Anne
George Brzezina on Mar 15, 2006 10:03 (12 years ago)
Good photo

George1
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Feb 07, 2006 23:37 (12 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne,
Nice picture of her.
Greetz,
Frederik & Gerda
Geert van Kesteren on Feb 07, 2006 18:21 (12 years ago)
WOW!!!

Geert(Zappa)
Guest on Aug 19, 2005 17:06 (12 years ago)
Nice picture Marie-Anne..........
Matt Ruscher on Aug 16, 2005 18:50 (12 years ago)
very nice, i like using the 'strech' angle too occasionally, this came out great
Marie-Anne on Jun 08, 2005 19:23 (12 years ago)
Thanks Fernando,

They just enjoy posing for me !!

greetings

Marie-Anne
Fernando Montes on Jun 07, 2005 13:41 (12 years ago)
Good photo. Nice angle and colors.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,590 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!