Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Fort Assiniboine - IMO 7904073

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Fort AssiniboineAdded:Jun 06, 2005
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
New Waterway, 30/8/82, in the days when CP Ships operated a sizeable fleet of tankers and bulkers. Although they have more recently consolidated their position in the liner trades with acquisitions and mergers, there are continuing rumours that they will be swallowed up by one of the larger concerns.....
Vessel Identification
Name:Nikos A
Former name(s):
- Tireless (Until 2004 Sep)
- Canso (Until 2003 Jun)
- Conquestventure (Until 2002 Dec)
- Conquestventure L (Until 1998 Jan)
- Fort Assiniboine (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:18,812 tons
Summer DWT:31,766 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© har
© Pilot Frans
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Nov 03, 2005 19:45 (10 years ago)
Great photo my friend, really close!

Port of Registry: Monrovia (Liberia)
Call Sign: H9YD
IMO: 7904073
Pos-names: Conquestventure L.; Conquestventure; Canso; Tireless
Actual name: Nikos A (Panama) since Sep/2004
Built by: Sanoyasu Dockyard Co. Ltd. - Mizushima in 1980
Type: Chemical Tanker

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 834 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!