ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELBE MARU - IMO 7121243

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:ELBE MARUAdded:Jun 06, 2005
Captured:IMO:7121243Hits:998
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Mitsui O.S.K. Lines' Elbe Maru outbound from Tilbury 16/5/81. A very unusual visitor to the Thames, and probably one of the largest containerships to visit at that time, her U.K. port of call was usually Southampton on the Europe/Far East run.
Vessel Identification
Name:H Reliance
IMO:7121243
Former name(s):
- Msc Koala (Until 2008 Sep)
- Msc Insa (Until 2008 Jul)
- Maersk Tacoma (Until 1996 Jan)
- North Sea (Until 1994 Jan)
- Elbe Maru (Until 1989 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:51,608 tons
Summer DWT:35,229 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELBE MARU
© Mike Griffiths
ELBE MARU
© Mike Griffiths
ELBE MARU
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Jun 07, 2005 20:38 (11 years ago)
Phil,
there was a strike at Southampton at the time so we were indeed treated to some unusually large container ships for a while. I remember the Mitsui and South African ships caused quite some excitement. I was just about to submit a similar shot when the search tool picked this one up. Spooky! Maybe I'll do the stern shot.
Photography from the Landing Stage sure got better once they demolished that damned chimney at IPM Jetty :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 998 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!