Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lakewood - IMO 5202706

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:LakewoodAdded:Jun 06, 2005
Photo Category: Casualties
At Windsor, Ontario after getting holed.

Built in 1903 in Chicago, IL by the Chicago Ship Building Co.
Launched as the Charles M Warner

Converted to sand dredge by Manitowoc Ship Building Co., in 1928 (377 x 48.16 x 24; 3739 gross - 2707 net). Repowered and converted to self-unloading sand dredge, 1957. New tonnage, 1947 (3751 gross - 2708 net). Converted to a barge for use in the scrap trade, September, 1988.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Charles M.warner (Until 1956)
- Michigan (Until 1903)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Suction Dredger
Gross tonnage:4,402 tons
Summer DWT:4,115 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Erie Pa
Build year:1903
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Jeff Thoreson
© Jeff Thoreson
© Rudi Rabe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rudi Rabe on Jun 07, 2005 01:12 (11 years ago)
No an old piling
Lanaud on Jun 06, 2005 23:11 (11 years ago)
Good shot. Holed by ice?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,582 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!