ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Baron Kilmarnock - IMO 5336698

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Leonard [View profile]Title:Baron KilmarnockAdded:Sep 07, 2006
Captured:IMO:5336698Hits:1,220
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Hogarth ,Built 1953,11810grt
Vessel Identification
Name:Bloomfield
IMO:5336698
Former name(s):
- Southmont (Until 1977)
- San Antonio (Until 1973)
- Spica (Until 1966)
- Eastland Trader (Until 1966)
- Baron Kilmarnock (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,056 tons
Summer DWT:16,264 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BLOOMFIELD
© Chris Howell
SAN ANTONIO
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
R709142 on Sep 19, 2013 11:39 (3 years ago)
1953 Built as BARON KILMARNOCK (U.K.) by Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd. Dundee for H. Hogarth & Sons, Glasgow. 1957 Sold to Det Bergenske Dampskibsselskab, Bergen and renamed SPICA (Norway). 1966 Sold to San Antonia Steamship Co. Panama and renamed SAN ANTONIO (Panama). 1966 Sold to John Manners & Co. Ltd. Panama (Oriental Trader Navigation Co. S.A.) and renamed EASTLAND TRADER (Panama). 1966 Converted to a bulk carrier. 1973 Sold to Lavender Maritime Co. Ltd. Panama and renamed LAVENDER (Panama). 1977 Renamed SOUTHMONT (Panama).. 1977 Sold to Island Enterprises Pte. Ltd. Singapore and renamed BLOOMFIELD (Singapore). 1978 Transferred to Bloomfield Maritime Co. Ltd. Panama, same name. 1979 Broken up at Kaohsiung.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,220 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!