ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hans Honold - IMO 5020809

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Leonard [View profile]Title:Hans HonoldAdded:Aug 11, 2007
Captured:IMO:5020809Hits:1,794
Photo Category: Ore Carriers
Description:
Schlussel Line,Leaving with a load of ore from Port Elizabeth 1960."Hans Honold", ship built in Germany 1950, Thanks Werner for info
Vessel Identification
Name:Apj Anjli
IMO:5020809
Former name(s):
- Hans Honold (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,360 tons
Summer DWT:10,255 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
APJ ANJLI
© Gordy
APJ ANJLI
© Paul Wille
APJ ANJLI
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Sep 11, 2007 12:29 (9 years ago)
Good to see this oldie.

Regards - M. Kronja
Werner on Jun 08, 2005 14:15 (11 years ago)
Hi,

First : Congratulations for Your always interesting old pictures from South Africa !!

Second : The correct name of the ship is "Hans Honold", "Ansgaritor" was a sister and the first ship of the German "Schluessel-Reederei" from Bremen. ("Schluessel" means "key" in German and "-tor" is "Gate") Both ships built in Germany 1950, all scrapped now.

The company is still existing :

http://www.schluessel-reederei.com

Nice Greetings and go on with that stuff ! Thanks !

Werner
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,794 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!