ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DISCOVERY BF268 - IMO 8025977

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John McMeechan [View profile]Title:DISCOVERY BF268Added:Jun 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:8025977Hits:715
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Scottish whitefish trawler Discovery heading back out to the fishing grounds from Lerwick 4 June 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Discovery
IMO:8025977
MMSI:233807000
Callsign:GBYX
Former name(s):
- Benaiah Ii (Until 1999 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:145 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DISCOVERY BF268
© Calum Fraser
DISCOVERY BF268
© Sydney Sinclair
DISCOVERY BF268
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jan 01, 2008 14:53 (8 years ago)
Hi John

I have updated the title to complete the Registration Number as you only showed it as BF.

Some additional information:

A steel built Trawler - launched Campbeltown (Scotland) during 1981. Registered in Banff (Scotland) and with a Home Port of Peterhead 9Scotland).
Measurements in metres are 23.38 length, 6.80 breadth and a draft of 2.49. Registered tonnage - 59 net and 145 gross.

Former name is BENAIAH II

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 715 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!