Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Regal Star - IMO 5169863

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Regal StarAdded:May 28, 2006
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Amsterdam 29/8/82
Vessel Identification
Name:Regal Star
Former name(s):
- Janecke (Until 1973)
- Janecke Maersk (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:21,408 tons
Summer DWT:40,752 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Paul Wille
Regal Star
© John Jones
Regal Star
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Jun 07, 2005 20:44 (11 years ago)
love these old bridge amidships tankers. Don't even remember that one and I was there!
That weekend is just a veritable treasure trove of good ships to dig back into.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 905 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!