ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NOVA SCOTIA - IMO 8216916

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:NOVA SCOTIAAdded:Jun 10, 2005
Captured:IMO:8216916Hits:1,414
Location:Gibraltar, Gibraltar
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
at Gibraltar Anchorage, 04-mar-2004;
Seatrade Pool (Antwerp);
Owners: Thien & Heyenga Gmbh, (Hamburg);
Callsign V2PE8 (Antigua Flag)
5874 GRT
125,3 m LOA
18,5 m width
267,616 cbf
8002 HP

built 1983 as "HOKUSEI MARU" at Honda Shipyard, Saiki, Japan. "Hokusei" means "Pole Star" in Japanese.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mercury
IMO:8216916
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273317370
Callsign:UCGW
Former name(s):
- Nova Scotia (Until 2006 Jul)
- Hokusei Maru (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:5,874 tons
Summer DWT:6,060 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Petropavlovsk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°4’21.94” N, 129°0’3.32” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
5.2kts, 356° (0°)
Destination:
Location:Busan
Arrival:19th Apr 2018
12:00:57 UTC
Last update:
17 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 19th, 12:00:57 UTCBusan
2018 March 15th, 01:00:29 UTCOme
2018 March 11th, 12:00:49 UTCVldv
2018 January 11th, 14:00:51 UTCRu Vvo
2017 July 13th, 10:00:42 UTCQuingdao
2013 August 25th, 12:00:10 UTCDalian
2013 April 5th, 15:00:29 UTCQingdao
2012 May 9th, 01:00:10 UTCBusan
2012 May 3rd, 08:00:11 UTCDalian
2012 April 1st, 08:00:18 UTCQingdao
More Of This Ship
MERCURY
© Savitskiy Igor
MERCURY
© Sol
NOVA SCOTIA & HUDSON BAY
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Jun 10, 2005 22:13 (13 years ago)
Different and well rendered photo.
Matt Ruscher on Jun 10, 2005 19:23 (13 years ago)
great shot, very clear, great angle. love this variety of reefer too
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,414 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!