ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JOHN HENRY - IMO 7700477

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:JOHN HENRYAdded:Aug 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:7700477Hits:872
Photo Category: Heavy Lift Vessels
Description:
Heavy lift vessel JOHN HENRY as shown while being towed to Trois-Rivières by tugs COMMODORE STRAITS and OCEAN GOLF.
Built in the Great Lakes in 1978 for American Heavy Lift Co along with her sister PAUL BUNYAN, she worked commercially for two years before being taken over by Marad in 1980 and laid up at Beaumont TX. Some 20 years later in December 1999, she was acquired by Worldwide Water Foundation to be used in humanitarian missions as their THE VESSEL REVIVAL. The project fell through however and the ship was again laid up.
Upper Lakes purchased the vessel this year to be used to carry windmill components from Bécancour to Canadian Great Lakes ports.

Marc Piché photo taken at Portneuf on August 14, 2008.

No IMO number available at this time as the ship is inactive and doesn't show up in Lloyd's.

Vessel Identification
Name:Marinelink Explorer
IMO:7700477
Flag:Canada
Former name(s):
- Revival (Until 2008 Sep)
- John Henry (Until 2008 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo Barge
Gross tonnage:2,929 tons
Summer DWT:2,668 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARINELINK EXPLORER
© jack2
COASTAL TITAN
© jack2
COASTAL TITAN
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Jan 23, 2012 18:43 (9 years ago)
IMO 7700477

http://www.ddghansa-shipsphotos.de/johnhenry100.htm

Regards,
Denis
Martin Palardy on Aug 18, 2008 14:06 (13 years ago)
Belle prise Marc, bravo!!!

Martin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 872 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!