ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SHERBRO - IMO 8124395

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:SHERBROAdded:Jun 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:8124395Hits:870
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
SHERBRO RIVER SCHELDT AUG 1991
Vessel Identification
Name:Ursula Delmas
IMO:8124395
Former name(s):
- Msc Ipanema (Until 2004 Oct)
- Ursula Delmas (Until 2003 Jul)
- Sherbro (Until 1994)
- Nedlloyd Zaandam (Until 1991 Apr)
- Ursula Delmas (Until 1990 May)
- Etienne Denis (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,750 tons
Summer DWT:32,709 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC IPANEMA
© carlo martinelli
NEDLLOYD ZAANDAM
© Ulf Kornfeld
URSULA DELMAS
© Marco Schoone
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Jun 11, 2005 09:21 (11 years ago)
Great shot, well worth a rating of 10. An interesting collection of names she has carried, always owned by Delmas who over the years has taken over a number of competitors on the West African trade. One was another French line Denis Freres who previously operated SD14's and as part of the Delmas tie-up the ship was named Etienne Denis. Later the company acquired Elder Dempster's interest from the British, in whose fleet Sherbro was a traditional name. The name Nedlloyd Zaandam later originated through a tie-up with Nedlloyd Line who used this name on several chartered vessels over the years. The Dutch line though did not succumb to Delmas acquisition aspirations but finally left the trade last year when descenadant company P&O Nedlloyd withdrew their service.
Marc Piché on Jun 10, 2005 12:47 (11 years ago)
Typical design for Delmas. Was also chartered in 1991-92 to Nedlloyd as NEDLLOYD ZAADAAM.

Beatifu; image Brian.
Gianpaolo on Jun 08, 2005 13:12 (11 years ago)
Very intresting Brian,Alsthom build 1984 as ETIENNE DENIS in 2004 named URSULA DELMAS.
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 870 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!