ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HNLMS TYDEMAN A906 - IMO 7432044

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:HNLMS TYDEMAN A906Added:Jul 10, 2005
Captured:IMO:7432044Hits:2,136
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Hr. Ms. TYDEMAN PORTSMOUTH JUNE 1989.j
Vessel Identification
Name:Plancius
IMO:7432044
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:246573000
Callsign:PBQK
Pennant no.:A906
Former name(s):
- Tydeman (Until 2009 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:3,434 tons
Summer DWT:700 tons
Length:90 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:5.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Flushing
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1976
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°57’33.86” N, 16°23’42.98” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 222° (217°)
Destination:
Location:Puerto Madryn
Arrival:8th Nov 2017
05:00:50 UTC
Last update:
1 month 6 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 8th, 05:00:50 UTCPuerto Madryn
2017 October 7th, 05:00:47 UTCVlissingen,netherl
2017 April 21st, 07:00:31 UTCAscension
2017 March 26th, 07:00:09 UTCUshuaia
2017 February 20th, 09:00:52 UTCSouth Georgia
2017 February 17th, 07:00:12 UTCIsla Malvinas
2017 January 20th, 07:00:32 UTCIsla Malvinas
2017 January 18th, 07:00:19 UTCUshuaia
2016 November 29th, 07:00:21 UTCUshuaia
2015 October 30th, 08:00:17 UTCPuerto Madryn
More Of This Ship
PLANCIUS
© George58
PLANCIUS
© Bob Scott
PLANCIUS
© rhemkes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Apr 30, 2007 06:25 (10 years ago)
Hi Brian

I see that the HrMs Tydeman has recently been sold by the Dutch Navy to Oceanwide who will continue to use her as a research ship.

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Marc Piché on Jun 10, 2005 12:34 (12 years ago)
Great view of this 1976-built survey ship of the Royal Dutch Navy.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,136 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!