ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

El Flamingo - IMO 5052553

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:El FlamingoAdded:Jun 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:5052553Hits:947
Photo Category: Dredgers
Description:
4,421 g.t. built 1950 as the BP tanker British Defender and re-named in 1965 which is presumably when she was converted to a trailing suction dredger. Seen laid up in London's King George V Dock on 17/1/82 where she had been for a long time.
Vessel Identification
Name:El Flamingo
IMO:5052553
Former name(s):
- British Defender (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Hopper Dredger
Gross tonnage:5,845 tons
Summer DWT:7,345 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BRITISH DEFENDER
© Chris Howell
EL FLAMINGO
© Chris Howell
EL FLAMINGO
© Wim Kosten / maritimephoto.com
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 947 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!