ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELBE MARU - IMO 7121243

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:ELBE MARUAdded:Jun 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:7121243Hits:1,269
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
51,623 g.t. built by Mitsui Zosen in 1972.
Triple screw Mitsui O.S.K. Lines ship sailing out from Tilbury and exchangind river for sea pilots on 16/5/81.
She was a rare but welcome visitor to the Thames, having been diverted due to an industrial dispute at Southampton.
At least it proved the London dockers didn't have a complete monopoly on striking :-)
Vessel Identification
Name:H Reliance
IMO:7121243
Former name(s):
- Msc Koala (Until 2008 Sep)
- Msc Insa (Until 2008 Jul)
- Maersk Tacoma (Until 1996 Jan)
- North Sea (Until 1994 Jan)
- Elbe Maru (Until 1989 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:51,608 tons
Summer DWT:35,229 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELBE MARU
© Mike Griffiths
ELBE MARU
© Mike Griffiths
ELBE MARU
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jun 15, 2005 07:39 (11 years ago)
great shot again, shes a nice lookin one, always a bonus to catch the rare ones
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,269 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!